Representative Info


NSW Country U16

The representative honours just keep coming, Congratulations to Cooper Garth and Ewan Ney on their selection to the NSW Country U16 Team.

The will be playing at the upcoming Australian Youth Championships to be held at Blacktown International Sports Park from January 5-14, 2018.

 


2017 Yomiuri Cup Team

We would like to congratulate Thomas Pellow on his selection in the Baseball Australia team that will represent Australia at the 2017 Yomiuri Cup beginning on 24 November in Matsuyama, Japan.

This will be the first time an Australian team will compete in the three day tournament, with games scheduled against Japan, Chinese Taipei and the Matsuyama Prefecture.

 


NSW U16 Metro Team announced

Congratulations to both Jimmy Nati and Thomas Pellow on your selection to the NSW representative side.

We look forward to watching you in action at the 2018 Australian Youth Championship which is on at Blacktown International Sports Park from January 5-14, 2018.


Well Done Peter

We would like to congratulate Greenway Junior Peter Bae on his selection to the Cal Ripken team to represent Australia.

Fresh from his recent stint representing Ryde at the Little League Nationals in Lismore, Peter was then selected to represent his country.

Peter had a fantastic trip to the USA where he gained some valuable new baseball skills, and of course friendships, all while representing his Country and his Club proudly.

Well done Peter and good luck in your future baseball endeavours.

We look forward to seeing you on the diamonds again this summer at Greenway.


Polding Representatives 2017

Congratulations to the following Greenway players that have been selected to represent Polding at the upcoming PSSA State Softball Championships.

These are being held in Camden (Boys) and Lismore (Girls).

  • Callum Lambert
  • Isobel Lambert
  • Charlotte Linschoten
  • Jackson Muldoon

Good Luck to our Junior League Players

Good luck to the following Greenway boys off to represent Ryde in Adelaide and compete in the National Championship:

  • Louis Back
  • Shayan Dolatshahi
  • Zak Elvy
  • Cooper Garth
  • James Nati
  • Ewan Ney
  • Alex Tucker

Good luck boys we are sure you will represent Greenway and Ryde proudly and we will be following along to see your success.

For those that want to play along at home click here for the link to the Australian Junior League Championships website.